Skip Navigation LinksBLLData2016

childhood lead poisoning prevention branch

Number of Individual Children Screened for Lead, by California Local Health Jurisdiction and Highest Level, 2016 (Table)

Local Health JurisdictionAge Group (Years)Blood Lead Level (BLL) <4.5 n

BLL <4.5

% (row)

BLL ≥4.5 to <9.5

n

BLL ≥4.5 to <9.5

% (row)

BLL ≥9.5 n

BLL ≥9.5

% (row)

Totals
AlamedaAge <616,51997.72%3211.90%640.38%16,904
Age 6 to <211,94096.57%592.94%100.50%2,009
 Local Total age <2118,45997.60%3802.01%740.39%18,913
AlpineAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
AmadorAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
418
BerkeleyAge <667297.53%152.18%20.29%689
Age 6 to <217494.87%45.13%00.00%78
 Local Total age <2174697.26%192.48%20.26%767
ButteAge <62,14099.21%160.74%10.05%2,157
Age 6 to <216698.51%11.49%00.00%67
 Local Total age <212,20699.19%170.76%10.04%2,224
CalaverasAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
279
ColusaAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
397
Contra CostaAge <68,51299.00%720.84%140.16%8,598
Age 6 to <2163497.69%111.69%40.62%649
 Local Total age <219,14698.91%830.90%180.19%9,247
Del NorteAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
315
El DoradoAge <657496.31%183.02%40.67%596
Age 6 to <2153100.00%00.00%00.00%53
 Local Total age <2162796.61%182.77%40.62%649
FresnoAge <618,16596.67%5192.76%1060.56%18,790
Age 6 to <2174695.89%273.47%50.64%778
 Local Total age <2118,91196.64%5462.79%1110.57%19,568
GlennAge 6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
432
HumboldtAge <62,18190.42%2058.50%261.08%2,412
Age 6 to <219695.05%43.96%10.99%101
 Local Total age <212,27790.61%2098.32%271.07%2,513
ImperialAge <64,62697.27%1092.29%210.44%4,756
Age 6 to <2127696.84%93.16%00.00%285
 Local Total age <214,90297.24%1182.34%210.42%5,041
InyoAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
KernAge <621,14798.67%2391.12%450.21%21,431
Age 6 to <211,16698.81%141.19%00.00%1,180
 Local Total age <2122,31398.68%2531.12%450.20%22,611
KingsAge <62,17597.27%502.24%110.49%2,236
Age 6 to <218194.19%55.81%00.00%86
 Local Total age <212,25697.16%552.37%110.47%2,322
LakeAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
413
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
32
 Local Total age <2143497.53%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
445
LassenAge <613986.34%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
161
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Long BeachAge <66,72198.71%811.19%70.10%6,809
Age 6 to <2152799.06%30.56%20.38%532
 Local Total age <217,24898.73%841.14%90.12%7,341
Los AngelesAge <6148,88498.31%2,0461.35%5160.34%151,446
Age 6 to <2118,46498.80%1750.94%490.26%18,688
 Local Total age <21167,34898.36%2,2211.31%5650.33%170,134
MaderaAge <63,59198.38%501.37%90.25%3,650
Age 6 to <2116499.39%10.61%00.00%165
 Local Total age <213,75598.43%511.34%90.24%3,815
MarinAge <61,73798.53%221.25%40.23%1,763
Age 6 to <2112398.40%21.60%00.00%125
 Local Total age <211,86098.52%241.27%40.21%1,888
MariposaAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
MendocinoAge <674695.27%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
783
Age 6 to <2143100.00%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
43
 Local Total age <2178995.52%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
826
MercedAge <64,10498.65%421.01%140.34%4,160
Age 6 to <2117098.27%31.73%00.00%173
 Local Total age <214,27498.64%451.04%140.32%4,333
ModocAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
MonoAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
122
MontereyAge <67,90198.14%1181.47%320.40%8,051
Age 6 to <2182196.14%202.34%131.52%854
 Local Total age <218,72297.94%1381.55%450.51%8,905
NapaAge <61,30799.02%90.68%40.30%1,320
Age 6 to <214697.87%00.00%12.13%47
 Local Total age <211,35398.98%90.66%50.37%1,367
NevadaAge <667896.31%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
704
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
34
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
738
OrangeAge <637,99598.59%4671.21%750.19%38,537
Age 6 to <214,37797.42%962.14%200.45%4,493
 Local Total age <2142,37298.47%5631.31%950.22%43,030
PasadenaAge <61,67898.24%241.41%60.35%1,708
Age 6 to <2119097.44%52.56%00.00%195
 Local Total age <211,86898.16%291.52%60.32%1,903
PlacerAge <61,01397.40%191.83%80.77%1,040
Age 6 to <2112794.78%42.99%32.24%134
 Local Total age <211,14097.10%231.96%110.94%1,174
PlumasAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
RiversideAge <637,69099.30%2230.59%440.12%37,957
Age 6 to <212,15998.67%210.96%80.37%2,188
 Local Total age <2139,84999.26%2440.61%520.13%40,145
SacramentoAge <616,46197.23%3722.20%970.57%16,930
Age 6 to <211,54189.54%1699.82%110.64%1,721
 Local Total age <2118,00296.52%5412.90%1080.58%18,651
San BenitoAge <671397.94%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
728
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
74
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
802
San BernardinoAge <638,11498.95%3360.87%690.18%38,519
Age 6 to <213,09898.57%341.08%110.35%3,143
 Local Total age <2141,21298.92%3700.89%800.19%41,662
San DiegoAge <641,76697.98%7531.77%1080.25%42,627
Age 6 to <212,21694.90%1054.50%140.60%2,335
 Local Total age <2143,98297.82%8581.91%1220.27%44,962
San FranciscoAge <69,18198.35%1341.44%200.21%9,335
Age 6 to <2177398.47%91.15%30.38%785
 Local Total age <219,95498.36%1431.41%230.23%10,120
San JoaquinAge <610,33998.44%1241.18%400.38%10,503
Age 6 to <2172197.83%131.76%30.41%737
 Local Total age <2111,06098.40%1371.22%430.38%11,240
San Luis ObispoAge <61,41498.74%161.12%20.14%1,432
Age 6 to <217596.15%33.85%00.00%78
 Local Total age <211,48998.61%191.26%20.13%1,510
San MateoAge <66,41498.56%851.31%90.14%6,508
Age 6 to <2150198.24%40.78%50.98%510
 Local Total age <216,91598.53%891.27%140.20%7,018
Santa BarbaraAge <65,35998.17%821.50%180.33%5,459
Age 6 to <2124296.41%62.39%31.20%251
 Local Total age <215,60198.09%881.54%210.37%5,710
Santa ClaraAge <619,60598.60%2221.12%570.29%19,884
Age 6 to <212,39097.47%451.84%170.69%2,452
 Local Total age <2121,99598.47%2671.20%740.33%22,336
Santa CruzAge <62,91798.25%401.35%120.40%2,969
Age 6 to <2128595.64%113.69%20.67%298
 Local Total age <213,20298.01%511.56%140.43%3,267
ShastaAge <672298.37%121.63%00.00%734
Age 6 to <2155100.00%00.00%00.00%55
 Local Total age <2177798.48%121.52%00.00%789
SierraAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
SiskiyouAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
110
SolanoAge <64,94897.92%911.80%140.28%5,053
Age 6 to <2123697.12%52.06%20.82%243
 Local Total age <215,18497.89%961.81%160.30%5,296


Sonoma

Age <63,73899.07%280.74%70.19%3,773
Age 6 to <2137098.67%30.80%20.53%375
 Local Total age <214,10899.04%310.75%90.22%4,148
StanislausAge <67,15497.63%1522.07%220.30%7,328
Age 6 to <2149592.52%376.92%30.56%535
 Local Total age <217,64997.28%1892.40%250.32%7,863
SutterAge <61,50798.50%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
1,530
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
43
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
1,573
TehamaAge <61,40697.10%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
1,448
Age 6 to <2174100.00%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
74
 Local Total age <211,48097.24%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
1,522
TrinityAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
113
TulareAge <67,10898.39%941.30%220.30%7,224
Age 6 to <2149898.61%20.40%50.99%505
 Local Total age <217,60698.41%961.24%270.35%7,729
TuolumneAge <6SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
144
VenturaAge <67,69498.41%1101.41%140.18%7,818
Age 6 to <2141798.35%71.65%00.00%424
 Local Total age <218,11198.41%1171.42%140.17%8,242
YoloAge <61,89597.38%432.21%80.41%1,946
Age 6 to <217293.51%56.49%00.00%77
 Local Total age <211,96797.23%482.37%80.40%2,023
YubaAge <699498.32%SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
1,011
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
58
 Local Total age <21SuppressedSuppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
Suppressed
1,069
CLPPB Age <629100.00%00.00%00.00%29
(includes tests withAge 6 to <2127100.00%00.00%00.00%27
unknown jurisdictions)Local Total age <2156100.00%00.00%00.00%56
California TotalsAge <698.28%7,5761.42%1,5670.29%532,264
Age 6 to <2197.64%9311.94%2010.42%47,985
 Total age <2198.23%8,5071.47%1,7680.30%580,249

  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 1/3/2019.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest BLL during 2016.
  • Measures are in mcg/dL of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary, and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positive and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting. Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported from the analyzing laboratory as "<5 mcg/dL" are included in the category "BLL <4.5 mcg/dL."
  • If an individual moved between two jurisdictions, then the child's residence at the time of their highest BLL is the one counted. 
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by spatially joining the XY coordinates from the patient's geocoded address for their highest BLL to a jurisdiction boundary layer.
  • Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not have enough blood lead tests in 2016 to meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De‑Identification Guidelines for public release. However, the California Totals include the data from suppressed jurisdictions.

Blood Lead Maps and Data

Map 1: Percent of Children Under 6 Years Old with a Blood Lead Level of 4.5 mcg/dL or Greater, by California Local Health Jurisdiction, 2016

Percent of children under 6 with a blood lead level of 4

Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De-Identification Guidelines for public release.
Suppressed jurisdictions include Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Inyo, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa, Modoc, Mono, Plumas, Sierra, Siskiyou, Trinity, and Tuolumne.

  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 1/3/2019.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest BLL during 2016.
  • Measures are in mcg/dL of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positive and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting. Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported from the analyzing laboratory as "<5 mcg/dL" are included in the category "BLL <4.5 mcg/dL."
  • If an individual moved between two jurisdictions, then the child's residence at the time of their highest BLL is the one counted.
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by spatially joining the XY coordinates from the patient's geocoded address for their highest BLL to a jurisdiction boundary layer.

Table 1. California Local Health Jurisdictions, by Percent of Children Under 6 Years Old with a Blood Lead Level of 4.5 mcg/dL or Greater, in Descending Order, 2016

Local Health JurisdictionBLL < 4.5 nBLL < 4.5 % (row)BLL ≥ 4.5 nBLL ≥ 4.5 % (row)Totals
Humboldt2,18190.42%2319.58%2,412
Mendocino74695.27%374.73%783
Nevada67896.31%263.69%704
El Dorado57496.31%223.69%596
Fresno18,16596.67%6253.33%18,790
Suppressed Jurisdictions2,88796.91%923.09%2,979
Tehama1,40697.10%422.90%1,448
Sacramento16,46197.23%4692.77%16,930
Imperial4,62697.27%1302.73%4,756
Kings2,17597.27%612.73%2,236
Yolo1,89597.38%512.62%1,946
Placer1,01397.40%272.60%1,040
Berkeley67297.53%172.47%689
Stanislaus7,15497.63%1742.37%7,328
Alameda16,51997.72%3852.28%16,904
Solano4,94897.92%1052.08%5,053
San Benito71397.94%152.06%728
San Diego41,76697.98%8612.02%42,627
Monterey7,90198.14%1501.86%8,051
Santa Barbara5,35998.17%1001.83%5,459
Pasadena1,67898.24%301.76%1,708
Santa Cruz2,91798.25%521.75%2,969
Los Angeles148,88498.31%2,5621.69%151,446
Yuba99498.32%171.68%1,011
San Francisco9,18198.35%1541.65%9,335
Shasta72298.37%121.63%734
Madera3,59198.38%591.62%3,650
Tulare7,10898.39%1161.61%7,224
Ventura7,69498.41%1241.59%7,818
San Joaquin10,33998.44%1641.56%10,503
Sutter1,50798.50%231.50%1,530
Marin1,73798.53%261.47%1,763
San Mateo6,41498.56%941.44%6,508
Orange37,99598.59%5421.41%38,537
Santa Clara19,60598.60%2791.40%19,884
Merced4,10498.65%561.35%4,160
Kern21,14798.67%2841.33%21,431
Long Beach6,72198.71%881.29%6,809
San Luis Obispo1,41498.74%181.26%1,432
San Bernardino38,11498.95%4051.05%38,519
Contra Costa8,51299.00%861.00%8,598
Napa1,30799.02%130.98%1,320
Sonoma3,73899.07%350.93%3,773
Butte2,14099.21%170.79%2,157
Riverside37,69099.30%2670.70%37,957
CLPPB (includes tests with unknown jurisdictions)29100.00%00.00%29
California Totals523,12198.28%9,1431.72%532,264