Skip Navigation LinksBLLData2017

childhood lead poisoning prevention branch

California Blood Lead Data, 2017

Page Contents:

Number of Individual Children Screened for Lead, by California Local Health Jurisdiction and Highest Level, 2017 (Table)

Blood Lead Maps and Data

​Number of Individual Children Screened for Lead, by California Local Health Jurisdiction and Highest Level, 2017 (Table)

Local Health JurisdictionAge Group (Years)Blood Lead Level (BLL)
<4.5 n
BLL <4.5 % (row)BLL ≥4.5 to <9.5 nBLL ≥4.5 to <9.5
% (row)
BLL
≥9.5 n
BLL
≥9.5
% (row)
Totals
AlamedaAge <617,07197.99%2701.55%810.46%17,422
Age 6 to <212,22897.04%552.40%130.57%2,296
Local Total Age <2119,29997.88%3251.65%940.48%19,718
AlpineAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
AmadorAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed443
BerkeleyAge <671497.94%111.51%40.55%729
Age 6 to <217898.73%11.27%00.00%79
 Local Total Age <2179298.02%121.49%40.50%808
ButteAge <62,10898.92%210.99%20.09%2,131
Age 6 to <214996.08%23.92%00.00%51
Local Total Age <212,15798.85%231.05%20.09%2,182
CalaverasAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed268
ColusaAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed359
Contra CostaAge <68,20398.93%710.86%180.22%8,292
Age 6 to <2172397.57%131.75%50.67%741
 Local Total Age <218,92698.82%840.93%230.25%9,033
Del NorteAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed365
El DoradoAge <654895.64%223.84%30.52%573
Age 6 to <216398.44%11.56%00.00%64
 Local Total Age <2161195.92%233.61%30.47%637
FresnoAge <615,98197.43%3562.17%660.40%16,403
Age 6 to <2178596.44%253.07%40.49%814
Local Total Age <2116,76697.38%3812.21%700.41%17,217

Glenn

Age <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed419
HumboldtAge <62,16893.05%1426.09%200.86%2,330
Age 6 to <2111595.83%43.33%10.83%120
Local Total Age <212,28393.18%1465.96%210.86%2,450
ImperialAge <64,75397.80%951.95%120.25%4,860
Age 6 to <2127697.53%72.47%00.00%283
 Local Total Age <215,02997.78%1021.98%120.23%5,143
InyoAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
KernAge <618,96198.56%2291.19%480.25%19,238
Age 6 to <211,07397.63%232.09%30.27%1,099
 Local Total Age <2120,03498.51%2521.24%510.25%20,337
KingsAge <61,70397.31%372.11%100.57%1,750
Age 6 to <213594.59%25.41%00.00%37
Local Total Age <211,73897.26%392.18%100.56%1,787
LakeAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed563
LassenAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed147
Long BeachAge <66,42199.06%530.82%80.12%6,482
Age 6 to <2149599.20%30.60%10.20%499
 Local Total Age <216,91699.07%560.80%90.13%6,981
Los AngelesAge <6143,14698.47%1,8031.24%4140.28%145,363
Age 6 to <2118,60998.56%2121.12%590.31%18,880
Local Total Age <21161,75598.49%2,0151.23%4730.29%164,243
MaderaAge <64,08198.38%571.37%100.24%4,148
Age 6 to <21401100.00%00.00%00.00%401
 Local Total Age <214,48298.53%571.25%100.22%4,549
MarinAge <61,89298.95%160.84%40.21%1,912
Age 6 to <2115396.23%53.14%10.63%159
Local Total Age <212,04598.74%211.01%50.24%2,071
MariposaAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
MendocinoAge <685496.50%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed885
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed74
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed959
MercedAge <64,14798.67%421.00%140.33%4,203
Age 6 to <2122199.55%10.45%00.00%222
 Local Total Age <214,36898.71%430.97%140.32%4,425
ModocAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
MonoAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
MontereyAge <68,22998.40%1011.21%330.39%8,363
Age 6 to <2177595.92%222.72%111.36%808
Local Total Age <219,00498.18%1231.34%440.48%9,171
NapaAge <61,21699.35%70.57%10.08%1,224
Age 6 to <2153100.00%00.00%00.00%53
 Local Total Age <211,26999.37%70.55%10.08%1,277
NevadaAge <646694.91%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed491
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed25
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed516
OrangeAge <636,14698.62%4081.11%980.27%36,652
Age 6 to <214,63998.45%621.32%110.23%4,712
 Local Total Age <2140,78598.60%4701.14%1090.26%41,364
PasadenaAge <61,62198.30%241.46%40.24%1,649
Age 6 to <2116699.40%10.60%00.00%167
Local Total Age <211,78798.40%251.38%40.22%1,816
PlacerAge <61,13497.84%221.90%30.26%1,159
Age 6 to <2110698.15%21.85%00.00%108
 Local Total Age <211,24097.87%241.89%30.24%1,267
PlumasAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed124
RiversideAge <635,63599.26%2130.59%540.15%35,902
Age 6 to <212,20998.53%241.07%90.40%2,242
 Local Total Age <2137,84499.21%2370.62%630.17%38,144
SacramentoAge <616,44895.40%5713.31%2221.29%17,241
Age 6 to <211,89280.79%39216.74%582.48%2,342
Local Total Age <2118,34093.65%9634.92%2801.43%19,583
San BenitoAge <681398.55%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed825
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed42
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed867
San BernardinoAge <636,47899.14%2590.70%590.16%36,796
Age 6 to <213,04699.15%160.52%100.33%3,072
Local Total Age <2139,52499.14%2750.69%690.17%39,868
San DiegoAge <641,62898.54%4871.15%1310.31%42,246
Age 6 to <212,39696.57%783.14%70.28%2,481
 Local Total Age <2144,02498.43%5651.26%1380.31%44,727
San FranciscoAge <69,07298.32%1311.42%240.26%9,227
Age 6 to <211,07698.44%161.46%10.09%1,093
Local Total Age <2110,14898.33%1471.42%250.24%10,320
San JoaquinAge <610,78698.50%1351.23%290.26%10,950
Age 6 to <2171197.80%152.06%10.14%727
 Local Total Age <2111,49798.46%1501.28%300.26%11,677
San Luis ObispoAge <61,37899.35%70.50%20.14%1,387
Age 6 to <214093.02%36.98%00.00%43
Local Total Age <211,41899.16%100.70%20.14%1,430
San MateoAge <66,39798.61%761.17%140.22%6,487
Age 6 to <2149098.99%30.61%20.40%495
 Local Total Age <216,88798.64%791.13%160.23%6,982
Santa BarbaraAge <65,14898.75%490.94%160.31%5,213
Age 6 to <2119793.81%125.71%10.48%210
Local Total Age <215,34598.56%611.12%170.31%5,423
Santa ClaraAge <619,51398.34%2731.38%570.29%19,843
Age 6 to <212,43096.81%592.35%210.84%2,510
 Local Total Age <2121,94398.17%3321.49%780.35%22,353
Santa CruzAge <62,73097.88%441.58%150.54%2,789
Age 6 to <2128896.64%72.35%31.01%298
Local Total Age <213,01897.76%511.65%180.58%3,087
ShastaAge <662998.28%111.72%00.00%640
Age 6 to <2145100.00%00.00%00.00%45
 Local Total Age <2167498.39%111.61%00.00%685
SierraAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
SiskiyouAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed114
SolanoAge <64,69497.47%1012.10%210.44%4,816
Age 6 to <2131298.73%30.95%10.32%316
Local Total Age <215,00697.54%1042.03%220.43%5,132
SonomaAge <63,55899.08%320.89%10.03%3,591
Age 6 to <2136199.18%20.55%10.27%364
 Local Total Age <213,91999.09%340.86%20.05%3,955
StanislausAge <67,11897.65%1291.77%420.58%7,289
Age 6 to <2163192.79%416.03%81.18%680
Local Total Age <217,74997.24%1702.13%500.63%7,969
SutterAge <61,36298.55%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1,382
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed82
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1,464
TehamaAge <61,44198.36%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1,465
Age 6 to <2188100.00%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed88
Local Total Age <211,52998.45%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1,553
TrinityAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
TulareAge <65,60398.44%611.07%280.49%5,692
Age 6 to <2150098.04%71.37%30.59%510
Local Total Age <216,10398.40%681.10%310.50%6,202
TuolumneAge <6SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed143
VenturaAge <67,64899.44%380.49%50.07%7,691
Age 6 to <2146198.93%30.64%20.43%466
Local Total Age <218,10999.41%410.50%70.09%8,157
YoloAge <62,01397.25%432.08%140.68%2,070
Age 6 to <218797.75%22.25%00.00%89
 Local Total Age <212,10097.27%452.08%140.65%2,159
YubaAge <696598.37%SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed981
Age 6 to <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed110
 Local Total Age <21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1,091
CLPPB (includes tests with unknown jurisdictions)Age <6
75100.00%00.00%00.00%75
Age 6 to <2113100.00%00.00%00.00%13
Local Total Age <2188100.00%00.00%00.00%88
California TotalsAge <6505,69598.40%6,6091.29%1,6250.32%513,929
Age 6 to <2148,85897.26%1,1342.26%2430.48%50,235
 Local Total Age <21554,55398.30%7,7431.37%1,8680.33%564,164

  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 1/3/2019.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest blood lead level (BLL) during 2017.
  • Measures are in mcg/dL of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positive and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting. Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported from the analyzing laboratory as "< 5 mcg/dL" are included in the category "BLL <4.5 mcg/dL."
  • If an individual moved between two jurisdictions, then the child's residence at the time of their highest BLL is the one counted. 
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by spatially joining the XY coordinates from the patient's geocoded address for their highest BLL to a jurisdiction boundary layer.  
  • Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not have enough blood lead tests in 2017 to meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De‑Identification Guidelines for public release. However, the California Totals include the data from suppressed jurisdictions.

Blood Lead Maps and Data

Map 1: Percent of Children Under 6 Years Old with a Blood Lead Level of 4.5 mcg/dL or Greater, by California Local Health Jurisdiction, 2017

Percent of children under 6 with a blood lead level of 4

Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De-Identification Guidelines for public release.

Suppressed jurisdictions include Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Inyo, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa, Modoc, Mono, Plumas, Sierra, Siskiyou, Trinity, and Tuolumne.

  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 1/3/2019.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest BLL during 2017.
  • Measures are in mcg/dL of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positive and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting. Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported from the analyzing laboratory as "<5 mcg/dL" are included in the category "BLL <4.5 mcg/dL."
  • If an individual moved between two jurisdictions, then the child's residence at the time of their highest BLL is the one counted. 
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by spatially joining the XY coordinates from the patient's geocoded address for their highest BLL to a jurisdiction boundary layer. 

Table 1. California Local Health Jurisdictions, by Percent of Children Under 6 Years Old with a Blood Lead Level of 4.5 mcg/dL or Greater, in Descending Order, 2017

Local Health JurisdictionBLL < 4.5 nBLL < 4.5 % (row)BLL ≥ 4.5 nBLL ≥4.5 % (row)Totals
Humboldt2,16893.05%1626.95%2,330
Nevada46694.91%255.09%491
Sacramento16,44895.40%7934.60%17,241
El Dorado54895.64%254.36%573
Mendocino85496.50%313.50%885
Yolo2,01397.25%572.75%2,070
Kings1,70397.31%472.69%1,750
Fresno15,98197.43%4222.57%16,403
Solano4,69497.47%1222.53%4,816
Stanislaus7,11897.65%1712.35%7,289
Suppressed Jurisdictions3,00097.66%722.34%3,072
Imperial4,75397.80%1072.20%4,860
Placer1,13497.84%252.16%1,159
Santa Cruz2,73097.88%592.12%2,789
Berkeley71497.94%152.06%729
Alameda17,07197.99%3512.01%17,422
Shasta62998.28%111.72%640
Pasadena1,62198.30%281.70%1,649
San Francisco9,07298.32%1551.68%9,227
Santa Clara19,51398.34%3301.66%19,843
Tehama1,44198.36%241.64%1,465
Yuba96598.37%161.63%981
Madera4,08198.38%671.62%4,148
Monterey8,22998.40%1341.60%8,363
Tulare5,60398.44%891.56%5,692
Los Angeles143,14698.47%2,2171.53%145,363
San Joaquin10,78698.50%1641.50%10,950
San Diego41,62898.54%6181.46%42,246
San Benito81398.55%121.45%825
Sutter1,36298.55%201.45%1,382
Kern18,96198.56%2771.44%19,238
San Mateo6,39798.61%901.39%6,487
Orange36,14698.62%5061.38%36,652
Merced4,14798.67%561.33%4,203
Santa Barbara5,14898.75%651.25%5,213
Butte2,10898.92%231.08%2,131
Contra Costa8,20398.93%891.07%8,292
Marin1,89298.95%201.05%1,912
Long Beach6,42199.06%610.94%6,482
Sonoma3,55899.08%330.92%3,591
San Bernardino36,47899.14%3180.86%36,796
Riverside35,63599.26%2670.74%35,902
Napa1,21699.35%80.65%1,224
San Luis Obispo1,37899.35%90.65%1,387
Ventura7,64899.44%430.56%7,691
CLPPB (includes tests with unknown jurisdictions)75100.00%00.00%75
Suppressed Jurisdictions3,00097.66%722.34%3,072
California Totals505,69598.40%8,2341.60%513,929
  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 1/3/2019.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest BLL during 2017.
  • Measures are in mcg/dL of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positive and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting. Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported from the analyzing laboratory as "< 5 mcg/dL" are included in the category "BLL < 4.5 mcg/dL."
  • If an individual moved between two jurisdictions, then the child's residence at the time of their highest BLL is the one counted.
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by spatially joining the XY coordinates from the patient's geocoded address for their highest BLL to a jurisdiction boundary layer.
  • Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not have enough blood lead tests in 2017 to meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De-Identification Guidelines for public release. However, the California Totals include the data from suppressed jurisdictions. Suppressed jurisdictions include Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Inyo, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa, Modoc, Mono, Plumas, Sierra, Siskiyou, Trinity, and Tuolumne.