Skip Navigation LinksTemporary-Genetic-Counselor-License

California Genetic Counselor Licensure Program

Information on Applying for a Temporary Genetic Counselor License:

 license11.       What are the requirements for a Temporary Genetic Counselor License?

    The applicant must have graduated from an accredited Master's      level genetic counseling training program and be an Active Candidate for the American Board of Genetic Counseling (ABGC) certification exam, or provide a written statement that they plan to apply to take the first available ABGC certification exam, or the certification examination in the year following the year of graduation.  A new graduate can apply for a Temporary Genetic Counselor License, which is good for two years, while they prepare for the ABGC certification exam.

2.        If I have a Temporary Genetic Counselor License and pass the ABGC exam, what happens next?

Once you have taken your exam, you must logon to you existing Genetic Disease Screening Program Portal account and upload a copy of your ABGC exam results. You will then be able to apply for a full Genetic Counselor License and pay the $100.00 license application fee. You will receive a new license expiration date which must be renewed every three years.

3.       If I have a Temporary Genetic Counselor License and I take and fail the ABGC exam, what happens next?

 The Temporary Genetic Counselor License holder must notify the Genetic Disease Screening Program if they fail their ABGC exam. Their Temporary Genetic Counselor License will be revoked within 30 days, per Health and Safety Code Section 124892.  We will contact your supervisor to inform them that your license is being revoked and you will not be able practice genetic counseling or use the title of Genetic Counselor.  You will be able to re-take the exam in the next cycle, and if you pass, you will be eligible to apply for a full license.

4.       Do Temporary Genetic Counselors have to be supervised?  If so, does that person have to be a Medical Doctor or Genetic Counselor?

Yes, all Genetic Counselors with a Temporary License must be supervised. If you have not applied and been issued a full license, you will still need to be supervised as long as you hold a Temporary Genetic Counselor License.

Yes,  you can ONLY be supervised by a Medical Doctor or  an ABGC licensed Genetic Counselor.

5.       If I change jobs while I'm a Temporary Genetic Counselor, do I need to notify the Genetic Disease Screening Program? 

Yes, as long as you hold a Temporary Genetic Counselor License you must maintain current and accurate employment information with the department. You can update your employment information by logging on to your existing Genetic Disease Screening Program Portal account to update your employment information.

​​

Page Last Updated :