Definitions
[…] Must licensed water vending machine
operators provide information regarding their water vending machines in
electronic format?
Yes. California Health and Safety Code Section 111130 (c) requires
that, beginning January 1, 2008, an applicant for renewal of a water vending
machine operator license provide to FDB, in electronic format, the serial number
of each machine and the street address, city, Zip code, and county where the
machine is located. A model form can be obtained online.
What are the requirements for cleaning and
sanitizing water vending machines?
California Health and Safety Code Section 111115 (a) and 111170(b),
requires that, beginning January 1, 2009:
Water vending machines be cleaned,
serviced, and sanitized in accordance with the manufacturerās specifications at
least once every 30 days.
The maintenance records (for cleaning, servicing, sanitizing) be kept
for every visit made by either the operator or the maintenance personnel. These
records must show the date and time of the visit, any tests performed, any
maintenance performed, and the signature or electronic signature of the operator
or maintenance personnel. The records must be kept by the owner of the
water-vending machine for a minimum of two years and shall be made available to
FDB upon request.
In addition, a sign or label indicating the date on which the water
vending machine was last sanitized and serviced (both in English and Spanish)
must be displayed in a position clearly visible to customers.
Must licensed water vending machine
operators keep a record of consumer complaints?
Yes. California Health and Safety Code Section 111115 (a), requires
that a record of any consumer complaints be kept on file with the owner of the
water-vending machine for a minimum of two years, and must be made available to
FDB upon request.
Must licensed water vending machine
operators affix a decal to indicate that a license fee has been paid?
Yes. California Health and Safety Code Section 111130 (d), states
that it is the duty of water vending operator or owner to affix a valid decal in